Wildlands Restoration Volunteers

WRV Community

HomeWRV Community › Volunteer Awards

Volunteer Awards

Every year, we recognize a handful of volunteers who have made noteworthy contributions to the Wildlands Restoration Volunteers community. Awards are presented at our annual Appreciation Dinner in November.

2013 Award winners

  • 100 Projects Club: Rhonda Rankin
  • 50 Projects Club: Eric Pierson, Randy Buchter, Mark Flower, Cathy Foley, Brian Rasmussen, Perry Abbott, Kurt Janz, Jarret Roberts, and Bob Hunter
  • Volunteer of the Year: Randy Buchter
  • Volunteer of the Year: Dan Ramse
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Andrew Benton
  • New Volunteer of the Year: David Fairbank
  • Crew Leader of the Year: Eric Pierson
  • Crew Leader of the Year: George Walton
  • Cook of the Year: Sue Percifield
  • Cook of the Year: Sherry Gaines
  • Tool Manager of the Year: Raymond Bridge
  • Technical Advisor of the Year: April Andujar
  • Special Appreciation Award: Liz Kellogg
  • Special Appreciation Award: Sonya Lefebre
  • Seed Collector of the Year: Dick Lindenmoyer
  • Youth Stewardship Award: Shannon Bull
  • Project Leader of the Year: Alicia Urbiztando
  • Community Partner Award: Aspen Meadow Veterinary Clinic

2012 Award winners

  • 100 Projects Club: Rob Pudim, Lindard Cimermanis, Amy Iwata and Nancy Martin
  • 50 Projects Club: Liz Kellog, Gregg Campbell and Jean-Pierre Georges
  • Volunteer of the Year: Mick Syzek
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Morgan Sawyer
  • Crew Leader of the Year: Rob Pudim
  • Cook of the Year: Staci Schmidt
  • Tool Manager of the Year: Bill Alexander
  • Technical Advisor of the Year: Ingrid Bamberg
  • Special Appreciation Award: April Andujar
  • Special Appreciation Award: Camille Thorson
  • Special Appreciation Award: David Piske
  • Seed Collector of the Year: Liz Kellogg
  • Youth Stewardship Award: Zack Wentz
  • Project Leader of the Year: Chis Macdermaid
  • Community Partner Award: Eco Products
  • Community Partner Award: Avogadro's Number

2011 Award winners

  • 50 Projects Club: Linda Caine, Barb Kirchner and Sue Percifield
  • Volunteer of the Year: Rhonda Rankin
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Ray Duthu
  • Crew Leader of the Year: Liz Kellogg
  • Cook of the Year: Kim Pierpoint
  • Tool Manager of the Year: Dana Levitt
  • Technical Advisor of the Year: Alan Carpenter
  • Special Appreciation Award: Dick Lindenmoyer
  • Seed Collector of the Year: Amy Iwata
  • Youth Stewardship Award: James Anderson
  • Project Leader of the Year: Phil Dougan
  • Community Partner Award: REI

2010 Award winners

  • 50 Projects Club: Linard Cimermanis, David Bushey, Stacey Fowler, Amy (Kumiko) Iwata, Rob Pudim
  • Volunteer of the Year: Linard Cimermanis
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Susan Wise
  • Crew Leader of the Year: Jean-Pierre Georges
  • Cook of the Year: Sue Percifield
  • Tool Manager of the Year: Barb Kircher
  • Technical Advisor of the Year: Kevin Lyles
  • Special Appreciation Award: Rob Pudim
  • Community Stewardship Award: Jonathan Stauffer
  • Seed Collector of the Year: Linda Caine
  • Youth Stewardship Award: David Fulton-Beale

2009 Award winners

  • 50 Projects Club: Nancy Martin, Andrew Haase, Rhonda Rankin, Phil Dougan, Mark Turbin
  • Volunteer of the Year: Barb Kirchner
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Linard Cimermanis
  • Crew Leader of the Year: David Bushey
  • Cook of the Year: Svenja Knappe
  • Tool Manager of the Year: Bill Alexander
  • Technical Advisor of the Year: Jonathan Stauffer
  • Special Appreciation Award: Lisa Robison

2008 Award winners

  • 50 Projects Club: Brock Bowles
  • Volunteer of the Year: Mark Turbin
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Jonathan Stauffer
  • Crew Leader of the Year: David Bushey
  • Cook of the Year: Sandy Baggenstos
  • Tool Manager of the Year: John Dawson
  • Technical Advisor of the Year: Alan Carpenter
  • Special Apprecation Award: Kurt Janz

2007 Award winners

  • Volunteer of the Year: David Stahler
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Jean-Pierre Georges
  • Crew Leader of the Year: (Tie!) Rhonda Rankin and Steve Morgan
  • Cook Team of the Year: Kathy Wandke & Anna Northrop
  • Special Appreciation Awards: Deby Stabler, Todd Henderson, Dave Fletcher

2006 Award winners

  • Volunteer of the Year: Steve Johnson
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Sarah Haynes
  • Crew Leader of the Year: Sally Anderson
  • Cook of the Year: Kathy Wandke
  • Special Appreciation Awards: Vanessa Scurci, Star Gilmore, Bob Finch

2005 Award winners

  • Volunteer of the Year: Larry Nygaard
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Sally Anderson
  • Crew Leader of the Year: Laura Backus
  • Cook of the Year: Fred Damon
  • Special Appreciation Awards: Chris Pasko, John Baggenstos, Gregg Campbell, Patricia McMahon

2004 Award winners

  • 50 Projects Club: Ted Pusillo
  • Volunteer of the Year: Phil Dougan
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Rose Reynolds
  • Crew Leader of the Year: Rick Maddux
  • Cook of the Year: Anna Northrop
  • Special Appreciation Awards: Vivian Wilson, Jim Boeck, Drew Chase, Claudia Strijek

2003 Award winners

  • Volunteer of the Year: Owen Cooper
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Nina Norman
  • Crew Leader of the Year: Larry Nygaard
  • Cook of the Year: Sandy Baggenstos
  • Special Appreciation Awards:David Kirchner, Luke Haase, Bobra Goldsmith, Melissa Cooper

2002 Award winners

  • Volunteer of the Year: Brock Bowles
  • New Volunteer of the Year: Melissa Cooper
  • Special Appreciation Award: Ted Pusillo (Volunteer of the Millenium!)

 

 

Landscape