Wildlands Restoration Volunteers

Volunteer Awards

Our volunteers are awesome. Every year, we recognize a handful of our volunteers who have made exceptional contributions to the Wildlands Restoration Volunteers community. These people and organizations are the heart – and often the muscle – behind the work we do. Awards are presented at our annual Appreciation Dinner in November.

 

2016 AWARD WINNERS:

Jean-Pierre
Volunteer of the Year (Boulder): Jean-Pierre Georges
 
Lisa Brandt
Volunteer of the Year (Fort Collins): Lisa Brandt

New Volunteer of the Year (Boulder): James Kirby
New Volunteer of the Year (Fort Collins): Aaron Kolb
Crew Leader of the Year (Fort Collins): Doug Swartz
Crew Leader of the Year (Boulder): Glenna Thurmes
Cook of Year (Boulder): Bronc McLaughlin
Cook of the Year (Fort Collins): Sherry Gaines
Instructor of the Year: Rhonda Rankin
Project Leader of the Year: Elizabeth Slokar
Technical Advisor of the Year (Boulder): Laura Backus
Technical Advisor of the Year (Fort Collins): Pedro Lopez
Tool Manager of the Year (Boulder): Craig Tuohy
Tool Manager of the Year (Fort Collins): John Daley
Seed Collector of the Year: Melinda Courtman
Special Appreciation – Forklift Operator: David Fairbank
Special Appreciation – Fundraising: Jessica Turner
Intern of the Year: Lauren Courtman
Special Appreciation – Safety: Steve Archambault
Sawyer of the Year: Andrew White
Special Appreciation: John Peterson
Special Appreciation: Travis Peterson
Land Management Partner Award (Boulder): Bob Finch – Denver Mountain Parks
Business Partner Award: Noble Communication
Community Partner of the Year: Terra Foundation

150 Projects Club

Rhonda Rankin, Liz Kellogg

100 Projects Club

Barb Kirchner, Sue Percifield, Eric Pierson

50 Projects Club

Robert Van Dop, Steve Archambault, Melinda Courtman, Zeb Delk, Luke Vesely, Richard Voigt

 

2015 AWARD WINNERS:

LizKellogg
Volunteer of the Year (Boulder): Liz Kellogg

DaveFairbank
Volunteer of the Year (Fort Collins): David Fairbank

New Volunteer of the Year (Boulder): Jerry Vigil
New Volunteer of the Year (Fort Collins): Gabrielle Vallone
Crew Leader of the Year: Eric Pierson
Cook of the Year (Boulder): Kim Pierpoint
Cook of the Year (Fort Collins): Karen Spencer
Tool Manager of the Year (Boulder): Phil Rowe
Tool Manager of the Year (Fort Collins): Charlie Lee
Technical Advisor of the Year: Henry Sauer
Special Appreciation Award: Sandy Wilson
Special Appreciation Award: Jonathan Stauffer and EcoHydro
Special Appreciation Award: Scott Gordon and Contour Logic
Seed Collector of the Year: Zeb Delk
Youth Stewardship Award: Youth Services Initiative City of Boulder
Project Leader of the Year: Mark Flower
Intern of the Year: Melisa Daniels
Community Partner Award: Kaiser Permanente

150 Projects Club

Amy Kumiko Iwata, Nancy Martin, Rob Pudim

100 Projects Club

Linda Caine, Mark Flower

50 Projects Club

David Fairbank, Morgan Crowley, Heidi Baruch, Dan Ramse

 

2014 AWARD WINNERS:

RhondaRankin
Volunteer of the Year (Boulder): Rhonda Rankin


Volunteer of the Year (Fort Collins): Steve Archambault

New Volunteer of the Year (Boulder): Tracy Halward
New Volunteer of the Year (Fort Collins): Ali Christensen
Crew Leader of the Year (Boulder): Mark Flower
Crew Leader of the Year (Fort Collins): Dan Ramse
Cook of the Year (Boulder): Bronc McLaughlin
Cook of the Year (Fort Collins): Tim Henson
Tool Manager of the Year: Linard Cimermanis
Tool Manager of the Year: Amy Iwata
Technical Advisor of the Year: Laura Backus
Special Appreciation Award: Brian Kurotsuchi
Seed Collector of the Year: Liz Kellogg
Seed Collector of the Year: Susan Wise
Youth Stewardship Award: Seth Blum
Project Leader of the Year: David Bushey
Community Partner Award: Aspen Meadow Veterinary Clinic

100 Projects Club

David Bushey, Liz Kellogg, Stacey Fowler

50 Projects Club

Susan Wise, Laura Backus, Alan Carpenter, Glenna Thurmes, Maikel Wise, Mary Eldred, Paul Liscom, John Dawson, Alicia Urbiztondo

 

2013 AWARD WINNERS:


Volunteer of the Year (Boulder): Randy Buchter

DanRamse
Volunteer of the Year (Fort Collins): Dan Ramse

New Volunteer of the Year (Boulder): Andrew Benton
New Volunteer of the Year(Fort Collins): David Fairbank
Crew Leader of the Year (Boulder): Eric Pierson
Crew Leader of the Year(Fort Collins): George Walton
Cook of the Year (Boulder): Sue Percifield
Cook of the Year(Fort Collins): Sherry Gaines
Tool Manager of the Year: Raymond Bridge
Technical Advisor of the Year: April Andujar
Special Appreciation Award (Boulder): Liz Kellogg
Special Appreciation Award (Fort Collins): Sonya Lefebre
Seed Collector of the Year: Dick Lindenmoyer
Youth Stewardship Award: Shannon Bull
Project Leader of the Year: Alicia Urbiztando
Community Partner Award: Aspen Meadow Veterinary Clinic
100 Projects Club: Rhonda Rankin

50 Projects Club

Eric Pierson, Randy Buchter, Mark Flower, Cathy Foley, Brian Rasmussen, Perry Abbott, Kurt Janz, Jarret Roberts, Bob Hunter

 

2012 AWARD WINNERS:


Volunteer of the Year: Mick Syzek

New Volunteer of the Year: Morgan Sawyer
Crew Leader of the Year: Rob Pudim
Cook of the Year: Staci Schmidt
Tool Manager of the Year: Bill Alexander
Technical Advisor of the Year: Ingrid Bamberg
Special Appreciation Award: April Andujar
Special Appreciation Award: Camille Thorson
Special Appreciation Award: David Piske
Seed Collector of the Year: Liz Kellogg
Youth Stewardship Award: Zack Wentz
Project Leader of the Year: Chis Macdermaid
Community Partner Award: Eco Products
Community Partner Award: Avogadro’s Number

100 Projects Club

Rob Pudim, Lindard Cimermanis, Amy Iwata, Nancy Martin

50 Projects Club

Liz Kellogg, Gregg Campbell, Jean-Pierre Georges

 

2011 AWARD WINNERS:

RhondaRankin2
Volunteer of the Year: Rhonda Rankin

New Volunteer of the Year: Ray Duthu
Crew Leader of the Year: Liz Kellogg
Cook of the Year: Kim Pierpoint
Tool Manager of the Year: Dana Levitt
Technical Advisor of the Year: Alan Carpenter
Special Appreciation Award: Dick Lindenmoyer
Seed Collector of the Year: Amy Iwata
Youth Stewardship Award: James Anderson
Project Leader of the Year: Phil Dougan
Community Partner Award: REI

50 Projects Club

Linda Caine, Barb Kirchner and Sue Percifield

 

2010 AWARD WINNERS:

LinardCimermanis
Volunteer of the Year: Linard Cimermanis

New Volunteer of the Year: Susan Wise
Crew Leader of the Year: Jean-Pierre Georges
Cook of the Year: Sue Percifield
Tool Manager of the Year: Barb Kircher
Technical Advisor of the Year: Kevin Lyles
Special Appreciation Award: Rob Pudim
Community Stewardship Award: Jonathan Stauffer
Seed Collector of the Year: Linda Caine
Youth Stewardship Award: David Fulton-Beale

50 Projects Club

Linard Cimermanis, David Bushey, Stacey Fowler, Amy (Kumiko) Iwata, Rob Pudim

 

2009 AWARD WINNERS:


Volunteer of the Year: Barb Kirchner

New Volunteer of the Year: Linard Cimermanis
Crew Leader of the Year: David Bushey
Cook of the Year: Svenja Knappe
Tool Manager of the Year: Bill Alexander
Technical Advisor of the Year: Jonathan Stauffer
Special Appreciation Award: Lisa Robison

50 Projects Club

Nancy Martin, Andrew Haase, Rhonda Rankin, Phil Dougan, Mark Turbin

 

2008 AWARD WINNERS:


Volunteer of the Year: Mark Turbin

New Volunteer of the Year: Jonathan Stauffer
Crew Leader of the Year: David Bushey
Cook of the Year: Sandy Baggenstos
Tool Manager of the Year: John Dawson
Technical Advisor of the Year: Alan Carpenter
Special Apprecation Award: Kurt Janz

50 Projects Club

Brock Bowles

 

2007 AWARD WINNERS:


Volunteer of the Year: David Stahler

New Volunteer of the Year: Jean-Pierre Georges
Crew Leader of the Year: (Tie!) Rhonda Rankin and Steve Morgan
Cook Team of the Year: Kathy Wandke and Anna Northrop
Special Appreciation Awards: Deby Stabler, Todd Henderson, Dave Fletcher

 

2006 AWARD WINNERS:

SteveJohnson2
Volunteer of the Year: Steve Johnson

New Volunteer of the Year: Sarah Haynes
Crew Leader of the Year: Sally Anderson
Cook of the Year: Kathy Wandke
Special Appreciation Awards: Vanessa Scurci, Star Gilmore, Bob Finch

 

2005 AWARD WINNERS:

Larry Nygaard

Volunteer of the Year: Larry Nygaard

New Volunteer of the Year: Sally Anderson
Crew Leader of the Year: Laura Backus
Cook of the Year: Fred Damon
Special Appreciation Awards: Chris Pasko, John Baggenstos, Gregg Campbell, Patricia McMahon

 

2004 AWARD WINNERS:

Phil Dougan
Volunteer of the Year: Phil Dougan

New Volunteer of the Year: Rose Reynolds
Crew Leader of the Year: Rick Maddux
Cook of the Year: Anna Northrop
Special Appreciation Awards: Vivian Wilson, Jim Boeck, Drew Chase, Claudia Strijek

50 Projects Club

Ted Pusillo

 

2003 AWARD WINNERS:


Volunteer of the Year: Owen Cooper

New Volunteer of the Year: Nina Norman
Crew Leader of the Year: Larry Nygaard
Cook of the Year: Sandy Baggenstos
Special Appreciation Awards: David Kirchner, Luke Haase, Bobra Goldsmith, Melissa Cooper

 

2002 AWARD WINNERS:


Volunteer of the Year: Brock Bowles

New Volunteer of the Year: Melissa Cooper
Special Appreciation Award: Ted Pusillo (Volunteer of the Millenium!)